'Federalization' of Child Support Issues
[…] To comply with the federal requirements
The New York State Support Enforcement Act of 1985 was passed and
signed into law on Aug. 7, 1985.
In 1986, the Bradley Amendment to Tile
IV-D6 directed states to enact laws that
prohibit retroactive reduction of a child support arrearage
stemming from a court order. This prompted the New York State
Support Enforcement Act of 1986,7 in which
the Legislature carved out a special category for child support
arrears, which barred any reduction or cancellation. The law
created the current version of Domestic Relation Law §244, which
mandates that the court "shall make an order directing the
entry of judgment for the amount of arrears of child
support," without exception.8
Comment:
You can't squeeze water from a rock. You also can't increase
support by jailing fathers unless you want to pay them the minimum
wage while they are sitting there doing nothing.
Congress next enacted the "Family
Support Act of 1988."9 As a consequence